What’s This?

Two posts in the same week? Am I feeling allright? Am I ill?

Nope. Just felt like it. And I have spent the last two days in a scrapping frenzy and I wanted to show you some of the work. Plus, I’m bored. The kids have gone back to school and it’s just HB and me hangin’. I supppose I could do housework. Meh. Or I could ignore it and write to you, hey?

Let those unfolded socks wait! I say.

The girls and I had a lovely impromptu class last Saturday – we did this LO using some stamps to create a flourished border:


While I am not a huge fan of Kaisercraft papers, I couldn’t go past this one – anything with a flourish on it always catches my eye! lol


This one is a fave – I bleached out the main part of the photo with HB and then left the rose coloured. I used a Mother’s day card as part of the design and the rest of the papers are DCWV which, I have to admit, are really cute.


This is my latest creation for Upsy daisy – have I said before how much I love their papers. Of all the new paper ranges, the Unwritten line is my absolute fave.


This is one of the last LO’s to fill up our album from our snow trip last year. I got stuck in a cleaning frenzy on the weekend (god don’t do it!) and as a result I pulled out a heap of unscrapped photos and put them all into co-ordinated piles, then paper clipped them together.

Not a bad idea except that now I have all these paper clipped piles staring at me and my fingers and frustrated at not being able to scrap them. I was have a bit of a mojo crisis but I have to tell you, just the simple act of re-organising the photos has done me the world of good.

By the way, a tip for creating using Hambly transparencies – there’s no need to use just one part of the journaling spots transparency – use a whole slice of it over the top of some patterned pp and wow!


Just a quickie using the Scenic Route “Sonoma” range – I love that range of papers. I love anything with Kraft card as the basis for the range. The flowers were created using a flower stamp on top of some paper scraps and then cut out and mounted off the page as embies.

Last but not least I created this OTP in honour of my darling grandma.


This is a vintage book (bought from Vinnies for about 20 cents) with the middle section of pages cut out to create a frame. I then scrapped it as usual and I am absolutely thrilled with the results.

It wasn’t a frame about grandma to start with – it was just an idea I wanted to play with. But it soon became clear that it was all about grandma because every scrap I first laid my hands on all connected back to her in some way. Even the fly leaf of the book had the wordsΒ  ” For G___ “. It was meant to be, I think. Here’s some close ups:



Love you grandma and miss you like crazy, chook.

Gotta run – I’ve got a visitor, yay!

Have a great week everyone πŸ™‚

Sares x


7 Responses

  1. beautiful layouts!!! great techniques! πŸ™‚


  2. Love your LO’s Sarah!! How did the albums end up that were done for the fire survivours? I can imagine it was a massive job!!

  3. Aaaah….it is always such a joy to come to your blog sarah! Divine and inspirational as always!

  4. Great layouts!! I was also wondering how the memory gift albums turned out and whether any have been given out yet??

    Thanks for your updates!! πŸ™‚

  5. Lovely layouts, Sarah. I love the book very inspirational as always

  6. WOW you sure have been busy Sarah. Love the layouts and especially the vintage book OTP.

    Cheers, Irene πŸ™‚

  7. OMG! that vintage book is to die for Sarah.

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s

%d bloggers like this: